Big News!

TEAMS (18/19): 17 Tsunami

HEAD COACH: Coach Janice Kruger
ASSISTANT COACH: Coach Joy Zhou (Assistant Coach and ECE Club Director)
ASSISTANT COACH: Coach Lucas Chang

Tournament Schedule/Results:

  • Irish Rumble: March 16—17, 2019 at the Spooky Nook Sports Center and other venues in the Lancaster/York, PA area (this is a stay to play tournament, all players must stay in designated hotel as assigned by ECE Travel Director, hotel costs are additional and not included in your club fees).
  • East Coast Championships (Beast of the East): May 25-27, 2019 at the David Lawrence Convention Center in Pittsburgh, PA (hotel accommodation information to come, hotel costs are additional and not included in your club fees)
  • In addition to the above three multi-day travel tournaments, each team will play in the CHRVA regional tournament as well as 4 or 5 more local tournaments in the DMV area.
Tournament Location Date  Results
1 Columbia 17/18s Mixed Laurel, MD 1/27/2019 Won Gold medal
2 SOMDVBC 17/18 Waldorf, MD 2/23/2019 Won Gold medal
3 SOMDVBC 17 Invitational Waldorf, MD 3/2/2019 Won Silver medal
4 Irish Rumble York, PA 3/17-3/18 finished with 5th in Gold bracket
5 MDJRS 17 Mixed Jessup, MD 3/23/2019 Won Gold
6 BAVA 17/18 Invitational Gambrills, MD 3/31/2019 Won Gold
7 CHRVA Regional Jessup, MD 4/6/2019 finished 1st in 17s division
8 East Coast Championships Pittsburgh, PA 5/25-27 TBD

Roster:

# Name Position Height Grad Year School
 Heather Chen L/DS 2020 Thomas Wootton HS
 Jennifer Chomiak OH 2020 Oakdale High School
 Madeline Evans Setter 2020 New Life High School
 Emma France MB 2020 Linganore High School
 Megan Gilbart L/DS 2020 Middletown High School
 Caitlyn Gilbart OH 2020 Mt. Airy Christian Academy
 Kymaira Graczkowski OH 2020 Oakdale High School
 Carissa Lin Setter 2020 Richard Montgomery HS
 Sophia Taur MB 2020 Richard Montgomery HS
 Cora Wasilko MB 2020 Oakdale High School
 Kisha Yan OH 2020 Richard Montgomery HS
 Brianna Hughes Practice Player 2020

 

%d bloggers like this: